Punta Cana Travel Tours By The Numbers

A small tour boat with passengers watching a whale surface nearby in open water
Row of waiting transfer vans parked outside an airport terminal building
An empty wooden lounge chair on a wide Punta Cana beach under gathering clouds
Quiet stretch of pale sand and turquoise water along the Punta Cana shoreline
US$24
Lowest Per-Person Price · cheapest of 40 per-person tours; highest US$170
US$179 to 839
Per-Group Charters · 4 tours are priced per group, not per person
US$29 to 35
Airport Transfer From · private one-way from Punta Cana airport per vehicle, 1 to 6 passengers: US$29 to Cap Cana and Punta Cana Village, US$35 to Bavaro
3 to 3.5 hours
Drive To Samana · whale-watching day trips run 10 to 12 hours; season runs 15 January to 30 March
June 1 to Nov 30
Hurricane Season · official peak is mid-August to mid-October

Punta Cana Travel Tours By Trip Type

Saona And Catalina Island Trips

All 9 Saona And Catalina Island Trips on one page →

Catamaran, Snorkel And Party Boats

All 7 Catamaran, Snorkel And Party Boats on one page →

Buggy And ATV Tours

All 8 Buggy And ATV Tours on one page →

Zipline And Adventure Parks

All 8 Zipline And Adventure Parks on one page →

Wildlife, Water And Horseback

All 8 Wildlife, Water And Horseback on one page →

Santo Domingo And Day Trips

All 4 Santo Domingo And Day Trips on one page →

Narrow The Punta Cana Travel Tours List To Your Day

1. What kind of day are you after?
2. What can you spend per person?
3. How much of the day do you have?

Showing the eight best-reviewed tours as a starting shortlist. Answer any question above to rebuild it around you.

  1. Monkeyland, Zipline, Buggy Bundle

    9 hours 30 minutes · Free cancellation

    from $209 per group ★ 4.9 (13,875)

  2. Santo Domingo City Day, Lunch Included

    10 hours · Free cancellation

    from $95 per person ★ 4.8 (5,427)

  3. Zipline Plus Buggy And Horseback Combo

    6 hours · Free cancellation

    from $100 per person ★ 4.9 (5,400)

  4. Monkeyland And Plantation Tour

    6 hours · Free cancellation

    from $95 per person ★ 4.8 (4,879)

  5. Speedboat And Catamaran, Buffet Lunch

    8 hours · Free cancellation

    from $71 per person ★ 4.4 (4,780)

  6. ATV, Cave Swim, Macao Beach

    4 hours · Free cancellation

    from $45 per person ★ 4.8 (3,513)

  7. 4x4 ATV, Coffee Chocolate Rum Tasting

    4 hours · Free cancellation

    from $64.72 per person ★ 4.7 (3,408)

  8. Speedboat Out, Open Bar, Starfish Pool

    9 hours · Free cancellation

    from $82 per person ★ 4.3 (3,350)

Show more Punta Cana tours
  1. Hidden Cave Swim, Farm Visit

    4 hours · Free cancellation

    from $35 per person ★ 4.2 (3,305)

  2. Max 16 Guests, Floating Bar

    3 hours 30 minutes · Free cancellation

    from $99 per person ★ 4.9 (2,659)

  3. Buggy Or ATV Choice, Budget Fare

    4 hours · Free cancellation

    from $32 per person ★ 4.8 (2,629)

  4. Family Buggy, Ecological Park Stop

    4 hours · Free cancellation

    from $48.95 per person ★ 4.7 (2,445)

  5. Buggy Or ATV, Farm Tastings

    4 hours · Free cancellation

    from $24.65 per person ★ 4.9 (2,232)

  6. Adults-Only Hip Hop Party Boat

    3 hours · Free cancellation

    from $65 per person ★ 4.6 (1,917)

  7. Open Bar, Onboard Slide, Light Snacks

    3 hours 30 minutes · Free cancellation

    from $89 per person ★ 4.9 (1,657)

  8. Half-Day Monkeyland, Up To 21 Guests

    5 to 5.5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $95 per person ★ 4.6 (1,654)

  9. Turtle Sanctuary, Secret Beach Stop

    9 hours · Free cancellation

    from $165 per person ★ 4.9 (1,572)

  10. 4x4 ATV, Chocolate Coffee Tasting

    4 hours · Free cancellation

    from $56.93 per person ★ 4.8 (1,444)

  11. Scape Park Day Pass, Lunch Extra

    7 hours · Free cancellation

    from $129 per person ★ 4.3 (1,356)

  12. Budget Booze Cruise, Sandbar Party

    3 hours · Free cancellation

    from $59 per person ★ 4.6 (1,321)

  13. Monkeyland Plus 12-Cable Zipline

    8 hours · Free cancellation

    from $130 per person ★ 4.8 (1,227)

  14. Catamaran, Open Bar, Budget Fare

    8 to 8.5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $66 per person ★ 4.3 (1,218)

  15. Beach Horseback Ride, Private Transfer

    3 hours · Free cancellation

    from $58 per person ★ 4.7 (1,158)

  16. 8 Carbon Lines, Hanging Bridge

    6 hours · Free cancellation

    from $65 per person ★ 5.0 (1,001)

  17. Party Boat, Unlimited Drinks, DJ

    3.5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $65 per person ★ 4.8 (784)

  18. Horseback Plus ATV And Cave Swim

    4 hours · Free cancellation

    from $76.99 per person ★ 4.8 (751)

  19. Coco Bongo Gold, Skip-The-Line, Open Bar

    3 hours · Free cancellation

    from $170 per person ★ 4.5 (709)

  20. Cenote Swim, Dominican House Visit

    4 hours · Free cancellation

    from $24 per person ★ 4.8 (689)

  21. Luxury Catamaran, Lunch On Board

    8 hours · Free cancellation

    from $169 per person ★ 4.9 (625)

  22. Catamaran, Snacks And Paddleboarding

    3.5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $89 per person ★ 4.8 (465)

  23. 4x4 Jungle Buggy, Monkeyland Visit

    8 hours · Free cancellation

    from $179 per group ★ 4.7 (444)

  24. Dolphin Swim And Interaction

    40 minutes - 1 hour · Free cancellation

    from $120 per person ★ 4.1 (378)

  25. All-Inclusive Fare, Catamaran Return

    8 hours · Free cancellation

    from $85 per person ★ 4.7 (362)

  26. Saona Plus Altos De Chavón Combo

    1 day · Free cancellation

    from $92 per person ★ 4.4 (346)

  27. Scape Park Entry, Eight Zip Lines

    7 hours · Free cancellation

    from $149 per person ★ 4.4 (280)

  28. 12-Cable Zipline, Shorter Day

    5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $90 per person ★ 4.5 (236)

  29. Longest Day, Natural Pool Stop

    10 hours · Free cancellation

    from $85.50 per person ★ 4.8 (219)

  30. Quiet Beaches, Mano Juan Village

    8 hours · Free cancellation

    from $119 per person ★ 5.0 (168)

  31. Private Catamaran, Snacks And Open Bar

    3 hours · Free cancellation

    from $839 per group ★ 4.9 (146)

  32. Shark And Stingray Swim, Floating Island

    3.5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $149 per person ★ 4.6 (104)

  33. Catalina Island, Snorkeling Included

    9 hours · Free cancellation

    from $69 per person ★ 4.2 (75)

  34. Deep Sea Fishing, Drinks Included

    4 hours · Free cancellation

    from $145 per person ★ 4.5 (38)

  35. Private Boat Charter, Up To 7 Guests

    4 hours · Free cancellation

    from $520 per group ★ 4.6 (33)

  36. Chavón, Ponce De León House, Cave

    6 hours · Free cancellation

    from $120 per person ★ 4.8 (30)

Compare All Punta Cana Travel Tours Side By Side

Show
Sort by

All 44 tours, most reviewed first. Tap a sort chip twice to flip the order.

TourLengthMeetsFromRatingBook
Monkeyland, Zipline, Buggy Bundle 9 h 30 min Punta Cana $209 per group ★ 4.913,875 reviews Check availability
Santo Domingo City Day, Lunch Included 10 h After booking $95 per person ★ 4.85,427 reviews Check availability
Zipline Plus Buggy And Horseback Combo 6 h Punta Cana $100 per person ★ 4.95,400 reviews Check availability
Monkeyland And Plantation Tour 6 h After booking $95 per person ★ 4.84,879 reviews Check availability
Speedboat And Catamaran, Buffet Lunch 8 h After booking $71 per person ★ 4.44,780 reviews Check availability
ATV, Cave Swim, Macao Beach 4 h After booking $45 per person ★ 4.83,513 reviews Check availability
4x4 ATV, Coffee Chocolate Rum Tasting 4 h Punta Cana $64.72 per person ★ 4.73,408 reviews Check availability
Speedboat Out, Open Bar, Starfish Pool 9 h After booking $82 per person ★ 4.33,350 reviews Check availability
Hidden Cave Swim, Farm Visit 4 h Macao $35 per person ★ 4.23,305 reviews Check availability
Max 16 Guests, Floating Bar 3 h 30 min Punta Cana $99 per person ★ 4.92,659 reviews Check availability
Buggy Or ATV Choice, Budget Fare 4 h Bávaro $32 per person ★ 4.82,629 reviews Check availability
Family Buggy, Ecological Park Stop 4 h Punta Cana $48.95 per person ★ 4.72,445 reviews Check availability
Buggy Or ATV, Farm Tastings 4 h Punta Cana $24.65 per person ★ 4.92,232 reviews Check availability
Adults-Only Hip Hop Party Boat 3 h Punta Cana $65 per person ★ 4.61,917 reviews Check availability

The Best Month For Punta Cana Travel Tours

Average Rainfall66.454.254.269.2124.4103.978.3103.1101.7152.1116.678.5
SargassumLightestLightestLightestPresentHeaviestHeaviestHeaviestHeaviestPresentPresentLightestLightest
  • Under 70 mm
  • 70 to 100 mm
  • 100 to 130 mm
  • Over 130 mm
  • Not named
  • This month

January

Typical figures for January

Season: Dry season Average Rainfall: 66.4 mm Sargassum: Lightest Note: Peak tourist season runs December to March or April; Samana whale season opens 15 January

February

Typical figures for February

Season: Dry season Average Rainfall: 54.2 mm Sargassum: Lightest Note: Peak tourist season runs December to March or April; Samana whale season runs to 30 March

March

Typical figures for March

Season: Dry season Average Rainfall: 54.2 mm Sargassum: Lightest Note: Peak tourist season runs December to March or April; Samana whale season runs to 30 March

April

Typical figures for April

Season: Dry season Average Rainfall: 69.2 mm Sargassum: Present Note: Peak tourist season runs December to March or April

May

Typical figures for May

Season: Wet season Average Rainfall: 124.4 mm Sargassum: Heaviest Note: No dated event this month

June

Typical figures for June

Season: Wet season Average Rainfall: 103.9 mm Sargassum: Heaviest Note: Atlantic hurricane season opens June 1

July

Typical figures for July

Season: Wet season Average Rainfall: 78.3 mm Sargassum: Heaviest Note: No dated event this month

August

Typical figures for August

Season: Wet season Average Rainfall: 103.1 mm Sargassum: Heaviest Note: Official hurricane peak is mid-August to mid-October

September

Typical figures for September

Season: Wet season Average Rainfall: 101.7 mm Sargassum: Present Note: Official hurricane peak is mid-August to mid-October

October

Typical figures for October

Season: Wet season Average Rainfall: 152.1 mm Sargassum: Present Note: Official hurricane peak is mid-August to mid-October

November

Typical figures for November

Season: Wet season Average Rainfall: 116.6 mm Sargassum: Lightest Note: Hurricane season ends November 30

December

Typical figures for December

Season: Dry season Average Rainfall: 78.5 mm Sargassum: Lightest Note: Peak tourist season runs December to March or April

Show the month-by-month table
MonthSeasonAverage RainfallSargassumNote
JanuaryDry season66.4 mmLightestPeak tourist season runs December to March or April; Samana whale season opens 15 January
FebruaryDry season54.2 mmLightestPeak tourist season runs December to March or April; Samana whale season runs to 30 March
MarchDry season54.2 mmLightestPeak tourist season runs December to March or April; Samana whale season runs to 30 March
AprilDry season69.2 mmPresentPeak tourist season runs December to March or April
MayWet season124.4 mmHeaviestNo dated event this month
JuneWet season103.9 mmHeaviestAtlantic hurricane season opens June 1
JulyWet season78.3 mmHeaviestNo dated event this month
AugustWet season103.1 mmHeaviestOfficial hurricane peak is mid-August to mid-October
SeptemberWet season101.7 mmPresentOfficial hurricane peak is mid-August to mid-October
OctoberWet season152.1 mmPresentOfficial hurricane peak is mid-August to mid-October
NovemberWet season116.6 mmLightestHurricane season ends November 30
DecemberDry season78.5 mmLightestPeak tourist season runs December to March or April

Island Day Or Adventure Day: Punta Cana Travel Tours Compared

Island Day (Saona And Catalina)Adventure Day (Buggy, ATV, Zipline, Parks)
From-PriceUS$66 to 169 per person (9 tours)US$24 to 149 per person (14 tours); US$179 to 209 per group (2 tours)
Tour Length8 to 10 hours (9 tours)4 to 9.5 hours (16 tours)
Meal Included9 of 9 tours4 of 16 tours
Drinks Included8 of 9 tours7 of 16 tours
Hotel Pickup9 of 9 tours16 of 16 tours
Free Cancellation9 of 9 tours16 of 16 tours
Typical Day ShapeHotel pickup about 6:30 to 8:00 a.m., road transfer to Bayahibe, return about 3:30 to 6:30 p.m., 8 to 11 hours door to doorHalf-day buggy or ATV tours run about 3 to 4 hours; many offer morning and afternoon departures
Rider RulesPassenger-only day; check the booking page for age limitsBuggy and ATV drivers are usually 18 or older with a valid licence; zipline minimum age is commonly 6

Island Day (Saona And Catalina)

From-Price
US$66 to 169 per person (9 tours)
Tour Length
8 to 10 hours (9 tours)
Meal Included
9 of 9 tours
Drinks Included
8 of 9 tours
Hotel Pickup
9 of 9 tours
Free Cancellation
9 of 9 tours
Typical Day Shape
Hotel pickup about 6:30 to 8:00 a.m., road transfer to Bayahibe, return about 3:30 to 6:30 p.m., 8 to 11 hours door to door
Rider Rules
Passenger-only day; check the booking page for age limits

Adventure Day (Buggy, ATV, Zipline, Parks)

From-Price
US$24 to 149 per person (14 tours); US$179 to 209 per group (2 tours)
Tour Length
4 to 9.5 hours (16 tours)
Meal Included
4 of 16 tours
Drinks Included
7 of 16 tours
Hotel Pickup
16 of 16 tours
Free Cancellation
16 of 16 tours
Typical Day Shape
Half-day buggy or ATV tours run about 3 to 4 hours; many offer morning and afternoon departures
Rider Rules
Buggy and ATV drivers are usually 18 or older with a valid licence; zipline minimum age is commonly 6

Where Punta Cana Travel Tours Pick Up And Go

Loading the map. Every place is also listed below.

Map tiles and place names: © OpenStreetMap contributors

  1. Punta CanaHotel Zones
  2. BavaroHotel Zones · 15 km from Punta Cana in a straight line
  3. Cap CanaHotel Zones · 5.9 km from Punta Cana in a straight line
  4. Uvero AltoHotel Zones · 36 km from Punta Cana in a straight line
  5. Punta Cana International AirportHotel Zones · 1.5 km from Punta Cana in a straight line
  6. Macao BeachAdventure · 30 km from Punta Cana in a straight line
  7. Scape Park Cap CanaAdventure · 11 km from Punta Cana in a straight line
  8. BayahibeIslands Departure · 54 km from Punta Cana in a straight line
  9. Isla SaonaIslands Departure · 55 km from Punta Cana in a straight line
  10. Isla CatalinaIslands Departure · 71 km from Punta Cana in a straight line
  11. La RomanaDay Trips · 65 km from Punta Cana in a straight line
  12. Altos de ChavonDay Trips · 57 km from Punta Cana in a straight line
  13. Santo Domingo Colonial ZoneDay Trips · 160 km from Punta Cana in a straight line
  14. Juan DolioDay Trips · 111 km from Punta Cana in a straight line

What Guests Say About Punta Cana Travel Tours

These guest quotes are copied verbatim from each tour's own booking listing; this site does not collect or edit them, only chooses which to show.

“Great experience, we would fully recommend. Also you must do the big zip line, it’s 250 ft high but an amazing experience and not as bad as you’ll think it’ll be.”
David, operator-listing review of Scape Park Entry, Eight Zip Lines
“I had a great time. Sebastian made sure we were taken care of. The catamaran its self was fun. They had drinks that were included and bottles you could pay for. Hookah was also an extra charge.”
SkyGoddess907, operator-listing review of Party Boat, Unlimited Drinks, DJ
“This experience was amazing ! Blackie and Canelo made sure we were engaged and having a good time. We had an issue with the boogie but was resolved with a brand new one quickly. Jump into the cave! It’s amazing. And the beach - wow! Will do again!”
Patricia, operator-listing review of Hidden Cave Swim, Farm Visit
“Jose Carrasco was our driver. He entertained us during the drive with interesting information about the local lifestyle and he was very informative. We enjoyed that a lot. When we got there, we received very good service and treated well. The lobby had local coffee and cocoa as well.”
Christina, operator-listing review of 12-Cable Zipline, Shorter Day

Where To Stay Near The Excursion Pickups

Resort rooftops and palm trees along a calm Caribbean beach in Bavaro
upscale

Lopesan Costa Bávaro Resort Spa & Casino

Bávaro

Check rates
Grilled fish and rice plates served fresh at an outdoor beach restaurant
mid-range

Wyndham Alltra Punta Cana

Macao Beach area

Check rates

Punta Cana Travel Tours FAQ

Speedboat crossing open water toward a green island coastline under scattered clouds
Are Punta Cana Excursions Worth The Cost?

For most visitors, yes. A Saona catamaran with buffet lunch starts at $71 per person, buggy tours run from $24 per person, and the Monkeyland and zipline combo sits at $130 for a full day out.

How Much Do Excursions Cost In Punta Cana?

From-prices across the 44 tours here run from $24 per person up to $839 for a private catamaran charter. Per person, budget buggy rides cluster between $24 and $65 and Saona day trips span $66 to $169, while the biggest adventure bundle tops out at $209 per group.

What Is The Best Excursion To Do In Punta Cana?

No single winner, but the Adventure Bundle combining Monkeyland, ziplines and buggies is the most-reviewed item here at 4.9 across 13,875 reviews. Beach fans lean toward the small-group Saona trip, also rated 4.9.

Is It Worth Going To Saona Island?

Saona is the headline excursion from Punta Cana, and nine different versions are listed here, which says plenty about demand. Lunch is included across the board, most trips add an open bar, and ratings range from 4.3 to a perfect 5.

How Long Is The Boat Ride To Saona Island?

The crossing itself runs about 20 to 60 minutes by speedboat, or 1 to 2 hours by catamaran, depending on the sea and operator. The crossing itself is only one leg of that day, typically a catamaran out and a speedboat back.

Is It Still Safe To Go On An Excursion In Punta Cana Right Now?

Punta Cana is the country's main resort corridor, and its tours run year-round with hotel pickup as standard. Most safety is activity-level common sense: wear the helmet supplied on buggy routes, follow crew instructions on the water, and pack reef-safe sunscreen for snorkeling.

From $71 per person · ★ 4.4 (4,780) · free cancellation Get Your Spot →